Ancestors of Isaac Pearce (great x4 grandparent)

This page of information covers the ancestral extensionsabout the ancestors of my paternal greatx4 grandfather, Isaac Pearce, butcher of St Ives, Cornwall, England & great grandfather of Thomas Richards of St Ives who emigrated to New Zealand.

To return to initial index page of ancestors of Thomas Richards

To return to ancestors index page

The information on these ancestral lines come from my personal researches.

Index Legg Legg
Grantham
ancestors
ancestors
Legg Richards

Richards
.....
Cornwall
Penno

initial
pedigree ext.
ancestors
Legg.....   -----Schrap

ancestors

Beggs Beggs Beggs
Smith
ancestors
  Harney Harney
Dowling
ancestors

Ancestor Surnames in this line
Cornwall external links

Return to ancestors index page
Home page - Family page

Great x4 grandparent Isaac Pearce & family personal details are on this page - this covers his parents & other ancestors


Ancestor Names.

Surnames included: Binney - Burrell - CCock (2) - Pearce

 


Extended Pearce ancestors (from Isaac Pearce)

 


Great x5 grandparents:

172. William Pearce

Baptised: 11 November 1744 at Leleant, Cornwall, England.
Married:
Martha Cock on 4 November 1772 at Lelant.
Occupation: Butcher (on marriage).
Buried: 19 August 1814 at Lelant.

Parents: Henry Pearce and Mary (?).
Son:
Isaac Pearce - other children.

Siblings

173. Martha Cock

Baptised: 28 January 1755 at St Ives, Cornwall, England.
Maiden name: Martha Cock.
Married:
William Pearce on 4 November 1772 at Lelant.
Buried: 28 May 1828 at Lelant.

Parents: Elizabeth Binney.
Son:
Isaac Pearce.

Siblings

Children:

  1. Mary. Baptised 31 Jan 1773 at Lelant.
  2. Dorcas. Baptised 2 Feb 1777 at Lelant.
  3. Henry. Baptised 4 Oct 1778 at Lelant.
  4. Martha. Baptised 15 Oct 1780 at Lelant.
  5. John. Baptised 1 Feb 1784 at Lelant.
  6. Richard. Baptised 14 July 1785 at Lelant.
  7. Isaac. Baptised 14 Oct 1787 at Lelant.
  8. James. Baptised 27 Oct 1790 at St Ives.
  9. Amy. Baptised 29 May 1796 at Lelant.

Return to top of page

Great x6 grandparents:

344. Henry Pearce

Married: Mary.

Son: William Pearce - other children.

345. Mary (?)

Married: Henry Pearce.

Son: William Pearce.

Children:

  1. Henry. Baptised 19 July 1741 at Lelant.
  2. John. Baptised 2 December 1742 at Lelant.
  3. William. Baptised 11 November 1744 at Lelant.
  4. Richard. Baptised 20 July 1746 at Lelant.

Return to top of page

347. Elizabeth Binney

Baptised: 17 October 1727 at St Ives, Cornwall, England.
Maiden name: Elizabeth Binney.
Married: Anthony Cock on 12 June 1752 at St Gluvias (near Falmouth). Anthony was baptised on 13 April 1727 at St Ives and died before 1755.

Parents: Henry Binney and Elizabeth Burrell.
Daughter:
Martha Pearce.

Siblings

Children to Anthony Cock:

  1. Anthony. Baptised 26 November 1752 at St Ives. Died 11 November 1754 at St Ives.

Illegitimate child:

  1. Martha COCK. Baptised: 28 January 1755 at St Ives.

Children to John Quick:

  1. Elizabeth. Baptised: 3 August 1766 at St Ives.
  2. Anthony. Baptised: 25 September 1768 at St Ives.

Return to top of page

Great x7 grandparents:

694. Henry Binney

Baptised: 13 May 1694 at St Ives.
Married: Elizabeth Burrell on 28 December 1723 at St Ives.
Occupation: Ship master.
Died: 1734 (on ship in France - see below)

Parents: John Binney and Grace (?).
Daughter: Elizabeth Cock - other children.

Siblings

Children to second wife: Elizabeth Stevens:

  1. Mary: Died as infant 1729, at St Ives.
  2. Mary. Baptised: 27 April 1731 at St Ives. Died 30 April 1731.
  3. Margaret. Baptised 16 September 1732 at St Ives.
  4. Henry. Baptised: 2 January 1735 at St Ives (to Elizabeth Binney only). Married Candace JAMES on 17 April 1765 at St Ives.

695. Elizabeth Burrell

Maiden name: Elizabeth Burrell.
Married: Henry Binney on 28 December 1723 at St Ives.
Died: 1727 at St Ives (presumably in delivery of Elizabeth).

Parents: William Burrell.
Daughter: Elizabeth Cock.

Siblings

Children:

  1. Grace. Baptised: 23 March 1725 at St Ives. Married: Thomas THOMAS on 10 December 1749 at St Ives.
  2. Elizabeth. Baptised: 17 October 1727 at St Ives.

Return to top of page

Great x8 grandparents:

1388. John Binney

Married: Grace (?)

Son: Henry Binney - other children..

1389. Grace (?)

Married: John Binney.

Died: 1724.

Son: Henry Binney.

Children:

  1. John. Baptised: Aug 1685 at St Ives.
  2. Margaret. Baptised: 21 Oct 1688 at St Ives.
  3. Henry. Baptised: 13 May 1694 at St Ives.

Return to top of page

1390 & 1398. William Burrell

Daughters: Elizabeth Binney and Jane Banfield.

Children:

  1. Charles. Died 1702 at St Ives.
  2. Elizabeth. Baptised: 19 November 1701 at St Ives.
  3. Jane. Baptised: 1 May 1704 at St Ives. Married John Banfield.

Return to top of page


Parents
Grandparents
Greatgrandparents
GreatX2 grandparents
GreatX3 grandparents
GreatX4 grandparents
GreatX5 grandparents
GreatX6 grandparents
GreatX7 grandparents
Index Legg Legg
Grantham
ancestors
ancestors
Legg Richards

Richards
.....
Cornwall
Penno

initial
pedigree ext.
ancestors
Legg.....   -----Schrap

ancestors

Beggs Beggs Beggs
Smith
ancestors
  Harney Harney
Dowling
ancestors
Ancestors index page
Ancestor names on this page
Cornwall external links

Return to home page
Return to Family page

Return to top of page

2003-04 gjlegg@hotmail.com

This page hosted by GeoCities Get your own Free Home Page